Is Nestle Carnation Rich & Creamy Hot Chocolate Drink Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • lactose

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A rich, chocolate-flavored mix that produces a smooth, creamy hot beverage, commonly enjoyed for comfort or as a simple dessert accompaniment. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, velvety texture, quick preparation, portability for gifting, and value; some note sweetness level or offer suggestions for bolder or milder serving strength and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (sugar, glucose solids, lactose), Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa*, Hydrogenated vegetable oil (coconut and/or palm kernel and/or soybean), carrageenan, salt, potassium chloride, dipotassium phosphate, mono- and diglycerides, silicon dioxide, DATEM, natural flavour. *rainforest alliance certified.

Check Nestle Carnation Rich & Creamy Hot Chocolate Drink against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking