Is Nestle Carnation Rich & Creamy Hot Chocolate Drink Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A rich, chocolate-flavored mix that produces a smooth, creamy hot beverage, commonly enjoyed for comfort or as a simple dessert accompaniment. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, velvety texture, quick preparation, portability for gifting, and value; some note sweetness level or offer suggestions for bolder or milder serving strength and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (sugar, glucose solids, lactose), Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa*, Hydrogenated vegetable oil (coconut and/or palm kernel and/or soybean), carrageenan, salt, potassium chloride, dipotassium phosphate, mono- and diglycerides, silicon dioxide, DATEM, natural flavour. *rainforest alliance certified.

Check Nestle Carnation Rich & Creamy Hot Chocolate Drink against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking