Is Nestle Carnation Simplement Chocolat Chaud Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An instant hot-chocolate mix producing a warm, smooth beverage with pronounced chocolate flavor and velvety texture. Commonly served for breakfast, cold-weather comfort, or as a base for café-style recipes, reviewers praise easy preparation and consistent creaminess while noting occasional remarks about sweetness balance, value, and packaging, suitable for family use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Dairy, Pure Cocoa, Malt, Vanilla Flavour.

Check Nestle Carnation Simplement Chocolat Chaud against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast