Is Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix Dairy Free?

Description
Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix is a delicious and creamy beverage option. Made with only five ingredients - sugar, dairy, pure cocoa, and vanilla flavor - this hot chocolate mix offers a simple yet satisfying taste. The carefully selected ingredients contribute to an extra creamy cup of hot chocolate. With its minimalistic approach, Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix provides a delightful and uncomplicated hot chocolate experience.
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix is a delicious and creamy beverage option. Made with only five ingredients - sugar, dairy, pure cocoa, and vanilla flavor - this hot chocolate mix offers a simple yet satisfying taste. The carefully selected ingredients contribute to an extra creamy cup of hot chocolate. With its minimalistic approach, Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix provides a delightful and uncomplicated hot chocolate experience.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa, Salt, Vanilla Flavour.
Check Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Where to buy
Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


