Is Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vanilla flavour

vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix is a delicious and creamy beverage option. Made with only five ingredients - sugar, dairy, pure cocoa, and vanilla flavor - this hot chocolate mix offers a simple yet satisfying taste. The carefully selected ingredients contribute to an extra creamy cup of hot chocolate. With its minimalistic approach, Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix provides a delightful and uncomplicated hot chocolate experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa, Salt, Vanilla Flavour.

Check Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix is available at 7 retailers

FortinosLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking