Is Nestle Carnation Variety Pack, Assortment Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • lactose

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted cans deliver creamy, mildly sweet flavor and a smooth, velvety texture suited to mixing and cooking. Commonly used to enrich coffee, desserts, sauces, and baked goods, users note consistent flavor, convenient portion sizes, and versatility; occasional comments mention packaging dents or shipping variability and occasional availability issues across retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aero S'mores: Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, lactose), Modified milk ingredients, Cocoa, Hydrogenated vegetable oil (coconut and/or palm kernel and/or soybean, Dehydrated marshmallows [sugars (sugar, corn syrup), modified corn starch, gelatin, flavour and artificial flavour], Cellulose gum, Salt, Dipotassium phosphate, mono- and diglycerides, Silicon dioxide, DATEM, Guar gum, Flavour and artificial flavour. After Eight: Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, lactose), Modified milk ingredients, Cocoa *, Hydrogenated vegetable oil (coconut and/or palm kernel and/or soybean), Cellulose gum, Salt, Silicon dioxide, Dipotassium phosphate, Mono- and diglycerides, Flavour and artificial flavour, DATEM, Guar gum. Turtles: Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, lactose), Modified milk ingredients, Hydrogenated vegetable oil (coconut and/or palm kernel and/or soybean), Cocoa, Cellulose gum, Salt, Flavour and artificial flavour, Silicon dioxide, Dipotassium phosphate. Mono- and diglycerides, DATEM, Guar gum. *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Nestle Carnation Variety Pack, Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go