Is Nestlé Cheerios Very Berry Multigrain Hoop Breakfast Cereal 435g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b2
- vitamin b1
- b5
- calcium carbonate
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flour (30.4%), Whole Grain Wheat Flour (28.2%), Sugar, Whole Grain Barley Flour (17.4%), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin B3, Iron, Vitamin B9, Vitamin B1) (6.7%), Calcium Carbonate, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Flavourings, Blackberry Puree (0.4%), Blackcurrant Puree (0.4%), Raspberry Puree (0.4%), Strawberry Puree (0.4%), Blueberry Puree (0.4%), Sunflower Oil, Concentrates of Sweet Potato and Carrot, Antioxidants: Tocopherols, Iron, Vitamin C, B3, B5, D, B9, B6, B2
Check Nestlé Cheerios Very Berry Multigrain Hoop Breakfast Cereal 435g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Cheerios Very Berry Multigrain Hoop Breakfast Cereal 435g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


