Is Nestle Chocolate Block Milkybar Nesquik Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- full cream<strong>milk</strong> powder
- strong>soy</strong> lecithin
- strong>soy </strong>lecithin
full cream<strong>milk</strong> powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
<STRONG>Ingredients </STRONG></P> Sugar, Full Cream<STRONG>Milk</STRONG> Powder (31%), Vegetable Fats<STRONG> </STRONG>Emulsifier (<STRONG>Soy </STRONG>Lecithin), Emulsifiers (<STRONG>Soy</STRONG> Lecithin, 476), Flavours, Colour (Carmine).</P> </P> A mix of Milkybar White Choc and Nesquik inspired Strawberry Flavoured choc.</P>
Check Nestle Chocolate Block Milkybar Nesquik Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Chocolate Block Milkybar Nesquik Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag
About this product
Candy · Bar


