Is Nestle Coffee Mate Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • dairy
  • milk protein

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Acidity Regulators (E340ii, E451i, E452i, E331iii), Milk Protein (Sodium Caseinate), Emulsifiers (E471, E472e From Plant Origin), Natural Identical Flavours (Cream And Dairy), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Salt. Contains Milk Protein.

Check Nestle Coffee Mate Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast