Is Nestlé Cookie Crisp Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 500g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- maize semolina
- whole grain wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
- natural flavouring
maize semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour (35.3%), Maize Semolina, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder† (1.7%), Wheat Flour, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant: Tocopherols, Iron, Vitamin B3, B5, D, B9, B6, B2, †Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa
Check Nestlé Cookie Crisp Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Cookie Crisp Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Nestlé Cookie Crisp Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece


