Is Nestle Crunch Milk Block Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • milk chocolate with crisped cereals

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
skimmed milk powder
whole milk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate With Crisped Cereals, Contains Cocoa Solids 29% Minimum And Milk Solids 18% Minimum, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Crisped Cereals, Rice Flour, Sugar Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Butterfat (From Milk), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Flavouring, Allergy Advice! For Allergens, See In Bold, May Contain Tree Nuts And Wheat Gluten

Check Nestle Crunch Milk Block against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle Crunch Milk Block is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Nestle Crunch Milk Block | Spoonful