Is Nestle Dairy Box 20 Assorted Milk Chocolates Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carminic acid

carminic acid

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Skimmed And Whole Milk Powders, Milk, Cocoa Mass, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Milk Fat, Glucose Syrup, Crispy Cereal Pieces (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Raising Agent (e500i), Flavouring, Salt), Sorbitol, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Cookie Pieces (sugar, Coconut Fat, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour, Whey Protein (from Milk)), Crunchy Wafer Pieces (sugar, Wheat Flour, Butter (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Malted Barley Flour, Salt), Flavourings, Stabiliser (invertase), Citric Acid, Colour (carminic Acid), Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 18% Minimum. Contains Milk, Barley, Wheat, Tree Nuts, Egg.

Check Nestle Dairy Box 20 Assorted Milk Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nestle Dairy Box 20 Assorted Milk Chocolates is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go