Is Nestle Dairy Box The Classic Collection Assorted Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated butter
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey protein
  • whey powder

concentrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Fat, Carbohydrate, Fibre, Protein, Salt, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (from Milk), Glucose Syrup, Butterfat (from Milk), Humectant (sorbitol), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (lecithins), Wheat Flour, Whole Milk Powder, Malted Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Concentrated Butter (from Milk), Barley Malt, Salt, Acid (citric Acid), Stabiliser (invertase), Whey Protein (from Milk), Colour (carminic Acid), Natural Vanilla Flavourings, Natural Orange Flavouring, Natural Flavourings. May Contain Tree Nuts And Egg.

Check Nestle Dairy Box The Classic Collection Assorted Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking