Is Nestle Dairy Box The Classic Collection Assorted Milk Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carminic acid
- natural flavourings
- natural orange flavouring
- natural vanilla flavourings
- humectant
carminic acid
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Energy, Fat, Carbohydrate, Fibre, Protein, Salt, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (from Milk), Glucose Syrup, Butterfat (from Milk), Humectant (sorbitol), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (lecithins), Wheat Flour, Whole Milk Powder, Malted Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Concentrated Butter (from Milk), Barley Malt, Salt, Acid (citric Acid), Stabiliser (invertase), Whey Protein (from Milk), Colour (carminic Acid), Natural Vanilla Flavourings, Natural Orange Flavouring, Natural Flavourings. May Contain Tree Nuts And Egg.
Check Nestle Dairy Box The Classic Collection Assorted Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Dairy Box The Classic Collection Assorted Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
M&Ms Candies Chocolate Milk Chocolate Box - 3.1 Oz
Cadbury Dairy Milk Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


