Is Nestle Dairy Box The Classic Collection Assorted Milk Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carminic acid
- from milk
- whey protein
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- natural flavourings
- natural orange flavouring
- natural vanilla flavourings
- concentrated butter
- +2 more
carminic acid
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Energy, Fat, Carbohydrate, Fibre, Protein, Salt, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (from Milk), Glucose Syrup, Butterfat (from Milk), Humectant (sorbitol), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (lecithins), Wheat Flour, Whole Milk Powder, Malted Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Concentrated Butter (from Milk), Barley Malt, Salt, Acid (citric Acid), Stabiliser (invertase), Whey Protein (from Milk), Colour (carminic Acid), Natural Vanilla Flavourings, Natural Orange Flavouring, Natural Flavourings. May Contain Tree Nuts And Egg.
Check Nestle Dairy Box The Classic Collection Assorted Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Dairy Box The Classic Collection Assorted Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
M&Ms Candies Chocolate Milk Chocolate Box - 3.1 Oz
Cadbury Dairy Milk Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


