Is Nestle Digiorno Pepperoni Gluten Free Pizza Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen, oven-baked single-serving pizza offers savory, slightly smoky, meaty topping flavor with a bubbly browned topping and a crust that often crisps at the edges while staying softer inside; commonly used for quick weeknight meals or casual gatherings. Customer reviews note overall convenience, variable topping distribution, and mixed crust crispness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork stock
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork
- beef
- chicken
- pepperoni made with pork
- processed with natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- enzymes
pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen, oven-baked single-serving pizza offers savory, slightly smoky, meaty topping flavor with a bubbly browned topping and a crust that often crisps at the edges while staying softer inside; commonly used for quick weeknight meals or casual gatherings. Customer reviews note overall convenience, variable topping distribution, and mixed crust crispness.
Ingredients
Water, low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), rice starch, tomato paste, pepperoni made with pork, chicken and beef (pork, mechanically separated chicken, beef, salt, contains 2% or less of spices, dextrose, pork stock, lactic acid starter culture, oleoresin of paprika, flavoring, sodium nitrite, sodium ascorbate, paprika, processed with natural smoke flavor, BHA, BHT, citric acid to help protect flavor), tapioca starch, 2% or less of vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil), sugar, modified rice starch, buckwheat flour, yeast, salt, flax seed, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, psyllium fiber, guar gum, spices, dried garlic. Contains: Milk.
Check Nestle Digiorno Pepperoni Gluten Free Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Digiorno Pepperoni Gluten Free Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


