Is Nestle Drumstick Peppermint Variety Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavor
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry Fudge: Strawberry Fudge Drumstick Ingredients: Skim Milk, Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Whey, Bleached Wheat Flour, Strawberry Puree, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Palm Olein, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cream, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Beet Juice Color, Salt, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Chocolate, Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate, Annatto Color. Banana Fudge: Banana Fudge Drumstick Ingredients: Skim Milk, Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Banana Puree, Whey, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Palm Olein, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cream, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Chocolate, Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Annatto Color. Banana: Banana Drumstick Ingredients: Skim Milk, Sugar, Peanuts, Coconut Oil, Whey, Corn Syrup, Bleached Wheat Flour, Banana Puree, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Palm Olein, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Cream, Salt, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Milk, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color.
Check Nestle Drumstick Peppermint Variety against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Drumstick Peppermint Variety in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Where to buy
Nestle Drumstick Peppermint Variety is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


