Is Nestle Drumstick Peppermint Variety Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • banana drumstick skim milk
  • banana fudge drumstick skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • strawberry fudge drumstick skim milk

banana drumstick skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Fudge: Strawberry Fudge Drumstick Ingredients: Skim Milk, Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Whey, Bleached Wheat Flour, Strawberry Puree, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Palm Olein, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cream, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Beet Juice Color, Salt, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Chocolate, Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate, Annatto Color. Banana Fudge: Banana Fudge Drumstick Ingredients: Skim Milk, Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Banana Puree, Whey, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Palm Olein, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cream, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Chocolate, Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Annatto Color. Banana: Banana Drumstick Ingredients: Skim Milk, Sugar, Peanuts, Coconut Oil, Whey, Corn Syrup, Bleached Wheat Flour, Banana Puree, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Palm Olein, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Cream, Salt, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Milk, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color.

Check Nestle Drumstick Peppermint Variety against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nestle Drumstick Peppermint Variety is available at 2 retailers

SafewayMariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go