Is Nestle Drumstick Peppermint Variety Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • banana fudge drumstick skim milk
  • banana drumstick skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • strawberry fudge drumstick skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate
  • monoglycerides

banana fudge drumstick skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Fudge: Strawberry Fudge Drumstick Ingredients: Skim Milk, Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Whey, Bleached Wheat Flour, Strawberry Puree, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Palm Olein, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cream, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Beet Juice Color, Salt, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Chocolate, Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate, Annatto Color. Banana Fudge: Banana Fudge Drumstick Ingredients: Skim Milk, Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Banana Puree, Whey, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Palm Olein, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cream, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Chocolate, Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Annatto Color. Banana: Banana Drumstick Ingredients: Skim Milk, Sugar, Peanuts, Coconut Oil, Whey, Corn Syrup, Bleached Wheat Flour, Banana Puree, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Palm Olein, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Cream, Salt, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Milk, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color.

Check Nestle Drumstick Peppermint Variety against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle Drumstick Peppermint Variety is available at 2 retailers

SafewayMariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go