Is Nestle Drumstick Peppermint Variety Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- monoglycerides
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry Fudge: Strawberry Fudge Drumstick Ingredients: Skim Milk, Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Whey, Bleached Wheat Flour, Strawberry Puree, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Palm Olein, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cream, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Beet Juice Color, Salt, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Chocolate, Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate, Annatto Color. Banana Fudge: Banana Fudge Drumstick Ingredients: Skim Milk, Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Banana Puree, Whey, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Palm Olein, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cream, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Chocolate, Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Annatto Color. Banana: Banana Drumstick Ingredients: Skim Milk, Sugar, Peanuts, Coconut Oil, Whey, Corn Syrup, Bleached Wheat Flour, Banana Puree, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Palm Olein, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Cream, Salt, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Milk, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color.
Check Nestle Drumstick Peppermint Variety against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Drumstick Peppermint Variety in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Where to buy
Nestle Drumstick Peppermint Variety is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


