Is Nestlé GoFree Honeynut Flakes Cereal 350g Vegan?

Description
Honey-nut-flavored toasted flakes deliver a sweet, nutty taste with a crisp, brittle texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack, yogurt topping, or ingredient in baking and trail mixes. Customer reviews frequently note a pleasant honeyed flavor, initial crunch that quickly softens, and consistent flake size.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- b2
- b5
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Honey-nut-flavored toasted flakes deliver a sweet, nutty taste with a crisp, brittle texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack, yogurt topping, or ingredient in baking and trail mixes. Customer reviews frequently note a pleasant honeyed flavor, initial crunch that quickly softens, and consistent flake size.
Ingredients
Maize Grits, Sugar, Peanuts , Oligofructose, Honey, Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Molasses, Antioxidant: Tocopherols, Vitamin B3, B5, B9, B6, B2
Check Nestlé GoFree Honeynut Flakes Cereal 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé GoFree Honeynut Flakes Cereal 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Nature's Path, Breakfast Cereal, Heritage Flakes, Organic, 13 Oz Box
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
NATURE'S PATH ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE SELECTIONS HONEY'D CORN FLAKES CEREAL, 10.6 OZ
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Corn Cereal Mission Tiger
Where to buy
Nestlé GoFree Honeynut Flakes Cereal 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


