Is Nestlé GoFree Honeynut Flakes Cereal 350g Vegetarian?

Description
Honey-nut-flavored toasted flakes deliver a sweet, nutty taste with a crisp, brittle texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack, yogurt topping, or ingredient in baking and trail mixes. Customer reviews frequently note a pleasant honeyed flavor, initial crunch that quickly softens, and consistent flake size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b2
- b5
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Honey-nut-flavored toasted flakes deliver a sweet, nutty taste with a crisp, brittle texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack, yogurt topping, or ingredient in baking and trail mixes. Customer reviews frequently note a pleasant honeyed flavor, initial crunch that quickly softens, and consistent flake size.
Ingredients
Maize Grits, Sugar, Peanuts , Oligofructose, Honey, Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Molasses, Antioxidant: Tocopherols, Vitamin B3, B5, B9, B6, B2
Check Nestlé GoFree Honeynut Flakes Cereal 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé GoFree Honeynut Flakes Cereal 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Nature's Path, Breakfast Cereal, Heritage Flakes, Organic, 13 Oz Box
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
NATURE'S PATH ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE SELECTIONS HONEY'D CORN FLAKES CEREAL, 10.6 OZ
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Corn Cereal Mission Tiger
Where to buy
Nestlé GoFree Honeynut Flakes Cereal 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


