Is Nestle Good Start Plus Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- trypsin
- tricalcium phosphate
- calcium chloride
- inositol
- vitamin b12
- +8 more
trypsin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Hydrolyzed Reduced Minerals Whey Protein Concentrate‡‡, Lactose‡‡, Corn Maltodextrin‡, Palm Olein‡‡, Soybean Oil‡, Coconut Oil‡‡, High Oleic Safflower Oil‡‡ Or High Oleic Sunflower Oil‡‡, Mortierella Alpina Oil*,‡‡, Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil**,‡‡, Taurine‡‡, L-carnitine‡‡, Nucleotides (cytidine-5'-monophosphate‡‡, Disodium Uridine 5’-monophosphate‡‡, Adenosine 5’- Monophosphate‡‡, Disodium Guanosine 5’-monophosphate‡‡), Bifidobacterium Lactis (bb-12)‡‡, Trypsin‡‡, Soy Lecithin‡, Ascorbyl Palmitate‡‡, Mixed Tocopherols‡, Vitamins (vitamin A Acetate‡‡, Vitamin D3 �‡, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate‡‡, Phylloquinone‡‡, Sodium Ascorbate‡‡, Thiamine Mononitrate‡‡, Riboflavin‡, Niacinamide‡‡, Calcium Pantothenate‡‡, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride‡‡, Biotin‡, Folic Acid �‡, Vitamin B12‡, Choline Bitartrate‡‡, Inositol‡‡), Minerals (calcium Chloride‡‡, Tricalcium Phosphate‡‡, Potassium Phosphate‡‡ , Magnesium Chloride‡‡, Potassium Citrate‡‡, Sodium Citrate‡‡, Ferrous Sulphate‡‡, Zinc Sulphate‡‡, Manganese Sulphate‡‡,copper Sulphate‡‡, Potassium Iodide‡‡, Sodium Selenate‡‡). Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Nestle Good Start Plus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Good Start Plus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


