Is Nestle Good Start Probiotic Infant Formula Step 1 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from cowas milk
  • lactose
  • partially hydrolyzed reduced minerals whey protein concentrate

from cowas milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Hydrolyzed Reduced Minerals Whey Protein Concentrate (From Cowas Milk), Lactose, Corn Maltodextrin, Palm Olein, Soybean Oil, Coconut Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil And/ Or High Oleic Sunflower Oil, M, Alpina Oil, C, Cohnii Oil, Nucleotides (Cytidine 5-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5- Monophosphate, Adenosine 5- Mono Phosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5- Mono Phosphate), Bifidobacterium Lactis, Teypsin, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols

Check Nestle Good Start Probiotic Infant Formula Step 1 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nestle Good Start Probiotic Infant Formula Step 1 is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking