Is Nestle Good Start Probiotic Infant Formula Step 1 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from cowas milk
- lactose
- partially hydrolyzed reduced minerals whey protein concentrate
- ascorbyl palmitate
from cowas milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Hydrolyzed Reduced Minerals Whey Protein Concentrate (From Cowas Milk), Lactose, Corn Maltodextrin, Palm Olein, Soybean Oil, Coconut Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil And/ Or High Oleic Sunflower Oil, M, Alpina Oil, C, Cohnii Oil, Nucleotides (Cytidine 5-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5- Monophosphate, Adenosine 5- Mono Phosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5- Mono Phosphate), Bifidobacterium Lactis, Teypsin, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols
Check Nestle Good Start Probiotic Infant Formula Step 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Good Start Probiotic Infant Formula Step 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestle Good Start Probiotic Infant Formula Step 1 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


