Is Nestle KitKat Milk Chocolate With Crispy Wafer Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk chocolate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate [sugar. Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Sunflower Lecithin], Sugar, Palm And Vegetable Oils, Modified Milk Ingredients, Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Potato And Corn Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural Flavour, Bamboo Powder. *rainforest Alliance Certified. May Contain: Tree Nuts.

Check Nestle KitKat Milk Chocolate With Crispy Wafer against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go