Is NESTLÉ KITKAT Treat Size, Milk Chocolate Wafer Bars, 10-Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- whey powder
- milk
- natural flavour
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- milk chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder, Lactose, Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavour), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Cocoa, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soya Lecithin, Yeast, Natural Flavour
Check NESTLÉ KITKAT Treat Size, Milk Chocolate Wafer Bars, 10-Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NESTLÉ KITKAT Treat Size, Milk Chocolate Wafer Bars, 10-Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
M&M's Milk Chocolate Sharing SIze
Nature Valley Wafer Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate, Crispy Creamy 5 - 1.3 oz (36 g) bars 6.5 oz (184 g)
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds
Reese's Thins Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Candy Individually Wrapped Share Pack
Where to buy
NESTLÉ KITKAT Treat Size, Milk Chocolate Wafer Bars, 10-Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


