Is Nestle KitKat Lactose Free?

Description
Nestle KitKat is a popular chocolate brand known for its real milk chocolate, crisp wafer, and creamy hazelnut filling. It is considered a great choice for gifts due to its delicious taste. People highly appreciate the taste of KitKat, making it a beloved treat. In addition, Britain is renowned for its excellent candy and chocolate, further emphasizing the quality of Nestle KitKat. With its combination of real milk chocolate, crisp wafer, and creamy hazelnut filling, Nestle KitKat is a delightful and well-regarded chocolate option.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- lactose
- milk powders
- whey powder
- proteins from whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nestle KitKat is a popular chocolate brand known for its real milk chocolate, crisp wafer, and creamy hazelnut filling. It is considered a great choice for gifts due to its delicious taste. People highly appreciate the taste of KitKat, making it a beloved treat. In addition, Britain is renowned for its excellent candy and chocolate, further emphasizing the quality of Nestle KitKat. With its combination of real milk chocolate, crisp wafer, and creamy hazelnut filling, Nestle KitKat is a delightful and well-regarded chocolate option.
Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Thiamin And Niacin), Milk Powders (whole And Skimmed), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (palm, Palm Kernel, Shea), Lactose And Proteins From Whey (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Yeast, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Butterfat (from Milk), Natural Flavourings. Contains Milk, Wheat.
Check Nestle KitKat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle KitKat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


