Is Nestle La Lechera Authentic Dulce de Leche Milk-Based Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich caramelized flavor with a velvety, thick, spreadable texture; commonly used as a topping, drizzle, or filling for ice cream, pancakes, pastries, cookies, and cakes. Reviewers frequently note its sweet, pronounced taste and versatility, while some mention strong sweetness and dense consistency affecting spreadability or portioning and occasional packaging notes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- nonfat milk
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich caramelized flavor with a velvety, thick, spreadable texture; commonly used as a topping, drizzle, or filling for ice cream, pancakes, pastries, cookies, and cakes. Reviewers frequently note its sweet, pronounced taste and versatility, while some mention strong sweetness and dense consistency affecting spreadability or portioning and occasional packaging notes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Phosphate, Lactase.
Check Nestle La Lechera Authentic Dulce de Leche Milk-Based Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle La Lechera Authentic Dulce de Leche Milk-Based Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Zen Plant Based Chocolate Almond Milk Pudding
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL NUTRITIOUS PLANT-BASED MILK, UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Nestle La Lechera Authentic Dulce de Leche Milk-Based Caramel is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


