Is Nestle Lion Bar White Chocolate (England) (pack of 6) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Crisped Cereals, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Fat, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonate, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder, Concentrated Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Flavourings, Stabiliser (Carrageenan), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate)

Check Nestle Lion Bar White Chocolate (England) (pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Lion Bar White Chocolate (England) (pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go