Is Nestle Materna Prenatal Multivitamins Tablets Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beta Carotene, Biotin, Folate (Folic Acid), Niacinamide, Pantothenic Acid (Calcium d-Pantothenate), Vitamin A (Vitamin A Acetate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (Dl-a Tocopheryl Acetate), Calcium (Calcium Carbonate, Chromium (Chromium Chloride), Copper (Cupric Citrate), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Iron (Ferrous Fumarate), Magnesium (Manganese Gluconate Dihydrate), Molybdenum (Sodium Molybdate), Selenium (Sodium Selenite), Zinc (Zinc Oxide). Non-Medicinal Ingredients: acacia gum, carmine, carnauba wax, cellulose gum, citric acid, corn starch, dicalcium phosphate, dl-alpha-tocopherol, ethylcellulose, glucose syrup, hypromellose, macrogol, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, medium chain triglycerides, microcrystalline cellulose, modified food starch, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyvinyl alcohol, silicon dioxide, sodium ascorbate, stearic acid, sucrose, talc, titanium dioxide, trisodium citrate.
Check Nestle Materna Prenatal Multivitamins Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Materna Prenatal Multivitamins Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Piece


