Is Nestle Materna Prenatal Multivitamins Tablets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 17 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • magnesium stearate
  • calcium carbonate
  • dl-a tocopheryl acetate
  • calcium
  • +13 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium stearate
calcium carbonate
dl-a tocopheryl acetate

+14 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beta Carotene, Biotin, Folate (Folic Acid), Niacinamide, Pantothenic Acid (Calcium d-Pantothenate), Vitamin A (Vitamin A Acetate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (Dl-a Tocopheryl Acetate), Calcium (Calcium Carbonate, Chromium (Chromium Chloride), Copper (Cupric Citrate), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Iron (Ferrous Fumarate), Magnesium (Manganese Gluconate Dihydrate), Molybdenum (Sodium Molybdate), Selenium (Sodium Selenite), Zinc (Zinc Oxide). Non-Medicinal Ingredients: acacia gum, carmine, carnauba wax, cellulose gum, citric acid, corn starch, dicalcium phosphate, dl-alpha-tocopherol, ethylcellulose, glucose syrup, hypromellose, macrogol, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, medium chain triglycerides, microcrystalline cellulose, modified food starch, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyvinyl alcohol, silicon dioxide, sodium ascorbate, stearic acid, sucrose, talc, titanium dioxide, trisodium citrate.

Check Nestle Materna Prenatal Multivitamins Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? Nestle Materna Prenatal Multivitamins Tablets | Spoonful