Is Nestlé Milkybar Easter Friends Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • lecithins
  • white chocolate with a creamy filling

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
skimmed milk powder
natural vanilla flavouring

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate With A Creamy Filling And Crispy Pieces (21%). Ingredients: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Fats (palm, Rapeseed), Butterfat (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Emulsifier (lecithins), Corn Bran, Natural Vanilla Flavouring. May Contain Nuts. Contains Milk. It may also contain Nuts.

Check Nestlé Milkybar Easter Friends against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Nestlé Milkybar Easter Friends | Spoonful