Is Nestlé Nesquik Classic Vegan?

Description
Nestle Nesquik Classic is a chocolate milk powder drink mix that is loved by people. It offers a delicious chocolate flavor and contains 8 grams of protein, along with 12 essential vitamins and minerals. Nesquik does not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors, making it a healthier choice. It is also kosher-certified. People appreciate the great price of this product, as well as its ability to mix well.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nestle Nesquik Classic is a chocolate milk powder drink mix that is loved by people. It offers a delicious chocolate flavor and contains 8 grams of protein, along with 12 essential vitamins and minerals. Nesquik does not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors, making it a healthier choice. It is also kosher-certified. People appreciate the great price of this product, as well as its ability to mix well.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Flavor, Spice. Contains: Soy. May Contain Milk And Wheat.
Check Nestlé Nesquik Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Nesquik Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Nestlé Nesquik Classic is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


