Is Nestlé Nesquik Classic Vegetarian?

Description
Nestle Nesquik Classic is a chocolate milk powder drink mix that is loved by people. It offers a delicious chocolate flavor and contains 8 grams of protein, along with 12 essential vitamins and minerals. Nesquik does not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors, making it a healthier choice. It is also kosher-certified. People appreciate the great price of this product, as well as its ability to mix well.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nestle Nesquik Classic is a chocolate milk powder drink mix that is loved by people. It offers a delicious chocolate flavor and contains 8 grams of protein, along with 12 essential vitamins and minerals. Nesquik does not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors, making it a healthier choice. It is also kosher-certified. People appreciate the great price of this product, as well as its ability to mix well.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Flavor, Spice. Contains: Soy. May Contain Milk And Wheat.
Check Nestlé Nesquik Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Nesquik Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestlé Nesquik Classic is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


