Is Nestlé Milo Breakfast Cereal Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolatey, malt-forward flavor with small, crunchy clusters that can soften during serving; commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack, or crunchy topping for desserts and baked goods. Reviewers often note its pronounced cocoa taste, child-friendly appeal, satisfying crunch, and that it may lose crispness if left too long after serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Cereals Whole Grain Wheat (55%), Wheat Flour And/Or Wheat Starch, Sugar, Formulated Supplementary Food Base: Milo (9%) Malt Extract (Rice And/Or Barley ), Milk Powder, Sugar, Cocoa # , Choc Malt Blend, Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Maltodextrin, Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, B12, D), Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Cocoa # , Barley Malt Extract, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Protein, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Salt. Vitamins and Minerals Minerals (Calcium, Iron, Zinc), Vitamins (E, Niacin, B6, B2, Folic Acid). Contains Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Soy. May Contain Oats, Rye. # Rainforest Alliance Certified. Tm</p>

Check Nestlé Milo Breakfast Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nestlé Milo Breakfast Cereal is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go