Is Nestlé Milo Breakfast Cereal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • p>cereals whole grain wheat
  • barley malt extract
  • wheat flour
  • barley
  • wheat protein
  • gluten
  • rye
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • malt extract
  • choc malt blend
  • natural flavours
  • +1 more

p>cereals whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolatey, malt-forward flavor with small, crunchy clusters that can soften during serving; commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack, or crunchy topping for desserts and baked goods. Reviewers often note its pronounced cocoa taste, child-friendly appeal, satisfying crunch, and that it may lose crispness if left too long after serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Cereals Whole Grain Wheat (55%), Wheat Flour And/Or Wheat Starch, Sugar, Formulated Supplementary Food Base: Milo (9%) Malt Extract (Rice And/Or Barley ), Milk Powder, Sugar, Cocoa # , Choc Malt Blend, Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Maltodextrin, Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, B12, D), Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Cocoa # , Barley Malt Extract, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Protein, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Salt. Vitamins and Minerals Minerals (Calcium, Iron, Zinc), Vitamins (E, Niacin, B6, B2, Folic Acid). Contains Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Soy. May Contain Oats, Rye. # Rainforest Alliance Certified. Tm</p>

Check Nestlé Milo Breakfast Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nestlé Milo Breakfast Cereal is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go