Is NESTLE MILO Chocolate Flavored Nutritional Drink Mix 14.1 oz. Canister Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- natural flavor
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malted Barley And Tapioca Starch Extract, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk Solids, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Whey, And Less Than 2% Of Calcium Phosphate, Lactose, Maltose, Salt, Honey, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Pyrophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Natural Flavor, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Potassium Iodate.
Check NESTLE MILO Chocolate Flavored Nutritional Drink Mix 14.1 oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NESTLE MILO Chocolate Flavored Nutritional Drink Mix 14.1 oz. Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nestle Nesquik Chocolate Flavored Syrup
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Jell-O Chocolate Fudge Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.9 oz Box
Jell-O White Chocolate Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Where to buy
NESTLE MILO Chocolate Flavored Nutritional Drink Mix 14.1 oz. Canister is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


