Is NESTLE MILO Chocolate Flavored Nutritional Drink Mix 14.1 oz. Canister Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- honey
- whey
- milkfat
- nonfat milk
- nonfat milk solids
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- natural flavor
- +2 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malted Barley And Tapioca Starch Extract, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk Solids, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Whey, And Less Than 2% Of Calcium Phosphate, Lactose, Maltose, Salt, Honey, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Pyrophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Natural Flavor, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Potassium Iodate.
Check NESTLE MILO Chocolate Flavored Nutritional Drink Mix 14.1 oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NESTLE MILO Chocolate Flavored Nutritional Drink Mix 14.1 oz. Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nestle Nesquik Chocolate Flavored Syrup
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Jell-O White Chocolate Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Chocolate Fudge Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.9 oz Box
Where to buy
NESTLE MILO Chocolate Flavored Nutritional Drink Mix 14.1 oz. Canister is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


