Is Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, slightly malty chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel; powders typically dissolve into hot or cold beverages for drinks, shakes, or drizzles. Reviews often note easy mixability, kid-friendly sweetness, and versatility in recipes, while some mention occasional clumping if not fully stirred, and consistent chocolate character across multiple preparations.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk solids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly malty chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel; powders typically dissolve into hot or cold beverages for drinks, shakes, or drizzles. Reviews often note easy mixability, kid-friendly sweetness, and versatility in recipes, while some mention occasional clumping if not fully stirred, and consistent chocolate character across multiple preparations.
Ingredients
<p>Extract of Malt Barley Or Malt Barley and Rice (Total Extract 38%), Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa#, Choc Malt Blend ( Soy ), Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12). #Rainforest Alliance Certified Contains Gluten, Milk, Soy. for Allergens See Ingredients in Bold</p>
Check Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


