Is Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, slightly malty chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel; powders typically dissolve into hot or cold beverages for drinks, shakes, or drizzles. Reviews often note easy mixability, kid-friendly sweetness, and versatility in recipes, while some mention occasional clumping if not fully stirred, and consistent chocolate character across multiple preparations.
Why it's not gluten free
- malt barley
- p>extract of malt barley
- gluten
- choc malt blend
malt barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly malty chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel; powders typically dissolve into hot or cold beverages for drinks, shakes, or drizzles. Reviews often note easy mixability, kid-friendly sweetness, and versatility in recipes, while some mention occasional clumping if not fully stirred, and consistent chocolate character across multiple preparations.
Ingredients
<p>Extract of Malt Barley Or Malt Barley and Rice (Total Extract 38%), Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa#, Choc Malt Blend ( Soy ), Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12). #Rainforest Alliance Certified Contains Gluten, Milk, Soy. for Allergens See Ingredients in Bold</p>
Check Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


