Is Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Rich, slightly malty chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel; powders typically dissolve into hot or cold beverages for drinks, shakes, or drizzles. Reviews often note easy mixability, kid-friendly sweetness, and versatility in recipes, while some mention occasional clumping if not fully stirred, and consistent chocolate character across multiple preparations.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk solids
- b12
- b2
- calcium
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly malty chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel; powders typically dissolve into hot or cold beverages for drinks, shakes, or drizzles. Reviews often note easy mixability, kid-friendly sweetness, and versatility in recipes, while some mention occasional clumping if not fully stirred, and consistent chocolate character across multiple preparations.
Ingredients
<p>Extract of Malt Barley Or Malt Barley and Rice (Total Extract 38%), Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa#, Choc Malt Blend ( Soy ), Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12). #Rainforest Alliance Certified Contains Gluten, Milk, Soy. for Allergens See Ingredients in Bold</p>
Check Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


