Is Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b2
  • b12
  • calcium

b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly malty chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel; powders typically dissolve into hot or cold beverages for drinks, shakes, or drizzles. Reviews often note easy mixability, kid-friendly sweetness, and versatility in recipes, while some mention occasional clumping if not fully stirred, and consistent chocolate character across multiple preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Extract of Malt Barley Or Malt Barley and Rice (Total Extract 38%), Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa#, Choc Malt Blend ( Soy ), Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12). #Rainforest Alliance Certified Contains Gluten, Milk, Soy. for Allergens See Ingredients in Bold</p>

Check Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast