Is Nestle® Nesquik® Chocolate Flavored Low Fat Milk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth chocolate-forward flavor with a creamy, slightly thick texture. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a beverage, poured over cereal, blended into shakes, or used in recipes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, kid-friendly appeal, and convenience; some mention it can be overly sweet or taste artificial for adult palates. Sold in convenience-sized bottles.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin d3 added
- calcium carbonate
- lowfat milk with vitamin a palmitate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth chocolate-forward flavor with a creamy, slightly thick texture. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a beverage, poured over cereal, blended into shakes, or used in recipes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, kid-friendly appeal, and convenience; some mention it can be overly sweet or taste artificial for adult palates. Sold in convenience-sized bottles.
Ingredients
Lowfat Milk With Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose Gel, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Gellan Gum, Carrageenan
Check Nestle® Nesquik® Chocolate Flavored Low Fat Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle® Nesquik® Chocolate Flavored Low Fat Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
Nestle® Nesquik® Chocolate Flavored Low Fat Milk is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


