Is Nestle® Nesquik® Chocolate Flavored Low Fat Milk Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth chocolate-forward flavor with a creamy, slightly thick texture. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a beverage, poured over cereal, blended into shakes, or used in recipes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, kid-friendly appeal, and convenience; some mention it can be overly sweet or taste artificial for adult palates. Sold in convenience-sized bottles.
Why it's not dairy free
- lowfat milk with vitamin a palmitate
lowfat milk with vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth chocolate-forward flavor with a creamy, slightly thick texture. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a beverage, poured over cereal, blended into shakes, or used in recipes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, kid-friendly appeal, and convenience; some mention it can be overly sweet or taste artificial for adult palates. Sold in convenience-sized bottles.
Ingredients
Lowfat Milk With Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose Gel, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Gellan Gum, Carrageenan
Check Nestle® Nesquik® Chocolate Flavored Low Fat Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle® Nesquik® Chocolate Flavored Low Fat Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
Nestle® Nesquik® Chocolate Flavored Low Fat Milk is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


