Is Nestle® Nesquik® Chocolate Flavored Low Fat Milk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lowfat milk with vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin d3 added

lowfat milk with vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
calcium carbonate
vitamin d3 added

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth chocolate-forward flavor with a creamy, slightly thick texture. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a beverage, poured over cereal, blended into shakes, or used in recipes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, kid-friendly appeal, and convenience; some mention it can be overly sweet or taste artificial for adult palates. Sold in convenience-sized bottles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk With Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose Gel, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Gellan Gum, Carrageenan

Check Nestle® Nesquik® Chocolate Flavored Low Fat Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle® Nesquik® Chocolate Flavored Low Fat Milk is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensYummy

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking