Is Nestle® Nesquik® Chocolate Flavored Low Fat Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lowfat milk with vitamin a palmitate

lowfat milk with vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth chocolate-forward flavor with a creamy, slightly thick texture. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a beverage, poured over cereal, blended into shakes, or used in recipes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, kid-friendly appeal, and convenience; some mention it can be overly sweet or taste artificial for adult palates. Sold in convenience-sized bottles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk With Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose Gel, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Gellan Gum, Carrageenan

Check Nestle® Nesquik® Chocolate Flavored Low Fat Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle® Nesquik® Chocolate Flavored Low Fat Milk is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensYummy

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking