Is Nestle Optifast Cappuccino Flavour Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- milk
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Milk Chocolate (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Solids (6.6%), Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour], Sorbitol, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean, Minerals (Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Carbonate, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Copper Sulphate, Iron Pyrophosphate, Potassium Iodate, Sodium Selenate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulphate), Polydextrose, Maltodextrin (Corn), Glycerol, Water, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Inulin, Rapeseed Oil, Flavour, Vitamins (Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Acetate, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Phylloquinone, Thiamin Mononitrate), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin). Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Gluten, Oat, Wheat, Barley.
Check Nestle Optifast Cappuccino Flavour Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Optifast Cappuccino Flavour Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


