Is Nestle Optifast Cappuccino Flavour Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- barley
- flavour
- oat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Milk Chocolate (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Solids (6.6%), Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour], Sorbitol, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean, Minerals (Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Carbonate, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Copper Sulphate, Iron Pyrophosphate, Potassium Iodate, Sodium Selenate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulphate), Polydextrose, Maltodextrin (Corn), Glycerol, Water, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Inulin, Rapeseed Oil, Flavour, Vitamins (Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Acetate, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Phylloquinone, Thiamin Mononitrate), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin). Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Gluten, Oat, Wheat, Barley.
Check Nestle Optifast Cappuccino Flavour Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Optifast Cappuccino Flavour Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


