Is Nestle Peptamen Vanilla Peptide-Based Formula Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • enzymatically hydrolyzed whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Maltodextrin, Enzymatically Hydrolyzed Whey Protein (Milk), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sugar, And Less Than 2% Of Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Vitamins And Minerals‡, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sucralose. Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Citrate, Choline Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrate, L-Carnitine, Taurine, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Citrate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-Carotene, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.

Check Nestle Peptamen Vanilla Peptide-Based Formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go